Scroll

Privacy Notice of the Nomoko Group

Last updated 03/10/2023

Type of personal data

∙ General Data
We process general personal data about you.

∙ Financial Data
We process your financial data.

∙ Location Data
We process your location data.

Source of personal data

∙ Provided Data
We process personal data that you provide to us.

∙ Collected Data
We process personal data that we collect about you.

∙ Received Data
We process personal data about you that we receive from third parties.

Purpose of processing

∙ Marketing
We use your personal data for marketing and advertising.

∙ Product Development
We use your personal data for the development and improvement of products and services.

∙ Other Purposes
We use your personal data for other purposes without direct connection with the core service.

Passing on to third parties

We transfer your personal data to other companies that decide themselves how to use the data.

Place of processing

∙ Worldwide
We also process your personal data outside of Switzerland and the EEA.

1. What is this privacy notice about?

The Nomoko Group («Nomoko Group», also «we», «us») collects and processes personal data that concerns you but also other individuals («third parties»).

«Personal data» means data relating to identified or identifiable individuals. «Processing» means any operation that is performed on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, alteration, disclosure and erasure.

In this Privacy Notice, we describe what we do with your data when you use https://nomoko.world, our other websites or apps (collectively «website»), obtain services or products from us, interact with us, e.g. in relation to a contract, apply for a job with us, communicate with us, are a shareholder / investor of ours or otherwise deal with us. In addition, we may inform you about the processing of your data separately (e.g. in forms, terms and conditions or additional privacy notices).

If you disclose data about other persons (e.g. family members, work colleagues) to us, we assume that you are authorized to do so and that the relevant data is accurate. When you share data about others with us, you confirm that. Please make sure that these individuals have been informed about this Privacy Notice.

2. Who is the controller for processing your data?

The Nomoko Ltd. Zurich («Nomoko») is the controller for the data processing under this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice also applies to cases in which another Group Company of the Nomoko Group is responsible. This is the case when your data is processed in connection with the Group Companies own legal duties or contracts, when you share your data or when communicating or interacting with such Group Company. In these cases, the involved Group Company is the data controller. This applies unless we tell you otherwise, e.g. in other privacy notices, contracts or contact forms. To the extent to which you share your data with other Group Companies for their own purposes, these Group Companies will become independent data controllers.

For all your data protection concerns and to exercise your rights you may contact Nomoko:

Nomoko AG
Elias-Canetti-Strasse 7
CH-8050 Zurich
Email: info@nomoko.world

If you wish, you can contact the respective Group Company directly:

Nomoko Luxembourg SARL
177 Rue de Luxembourg
8077 Bertrange
CH-8050 Zurich
Email: info@nomoko.world

3. What categories of data do we process?

We process various categories of data about you. The main categories of data are the following:

Master data: This is the basic data (e.g. name, contact details), additional information about you (e.g. your role and function) as well as details of your relationship with us (e.g. customer, supplier, visitor, service recipient or employee of such etc.), your bank details, photographs, copies of ID cards, customer history, powers of attorney, signature authorizations and declarations of consent and information about third parties (e.g. contacts, representatives).

Registration data: This is data that is generated in the course of a registration (online or app) with us or that you provide to us in this context (e.g. user name, e-mail, password), but also data that is generated in the course of competitions or when redeeming vouchers.

Contract data: This is data that is collected in connection with a contract concluded by us or in the context of the provision of our services, such as information about the type of contract, date of conclusion of the contract, duration of the contract, contractual services, data that was collected during the period leading up to the conclusion of the contract, information required or used for processing (e.g. information regarding invoicing or customer service), information about reactions (e.g. complaints, feedback about satisfaction, etc.) or financial data (e.g. information about solvency/creditworthiness, about reminders and debt collection).

Communication data: When you are in contact with us or with third parties (e.g. via the contact form, by e-mail, telephone or chat, or by letter or other means of communication) we collect the data exchanged between you and us (e.g. content of e-mails or letters), including your contact details and the metadata of the communication or if necessary for identification the copy of an ID document.

Technical data: When you use our digital offerings (e.g. website, apps), we collect technical data e.g. the IP address, information about the operating system of your device, the location and the access time. Technical data in itself does not permit us to draw conclusions about your identity. However, technical data might be linked with other categories of data and thus possibly with your person.

Behavioral and preference data: This is data about your behavior and your preferences (e.g. navigation on our website, interactions with our social media pages etc.) we may also supplement this information with third-party information, including from public sources. We describe how tracking works on our website in Section 13.

Qualification and reference data: When you apply for a position with us, we collect and process the data that you submit to us in your application materials (e.g. name, contact details, information about academic background) We generally collect this data directly from you in your application materials (e.g. your curriculum vitae). If you specifically provided us with names and contact details of certain persons (e.g. your former employer), we might contact them by e-mail, telephone, letter or other means of communication, or meet with them in person, in order to obtain references about you. We assume you are authorized to give us their personal data and that the relevant data you have provided us with is accurate (we may also receive this data from recruitment and placement agencies that you have provided to them in the context of a job search). We also collect and process data that is not provided directly by you, but which is used to determine your suitability for the position you are applying for (e.g. our notes from the job interview).

Data we need to generate our 3D-models: We use drones to take pictures of the surroundings in order to generate photorealistic 3D models of the respective area. Doing this, recordings of actions or objects are being taken. We may take recordings of individuals or objects (static or moving, such as people, animals, buildings, plants, or vehicles). In this context we process location data (former or current location, including e.g. timestamp), residence and housing data (e.g. data about residence(s), their exterior and partly also interior (e.g. garden, balcony, attendees or visitors)). We might also process traffic and vehicle data (e.g. including license plate, driving behaviour).

Other data: This may include the following data: Data collected in connection with administrative or legal proceedings (e.g. actions, evidence, etc.), photographs, videos or sound recordings that we produce or receive from third parties and in which you are recognizable (e.g. when recording our surroundings at events, through security cameras, etc.), access data or rights (e.g. visitor list, when you enter certain buildings or which access rights you have), participation in events or campaigns (e.g. sweepstakes), when you use our infrastructure and systems as well as data in connection with your status as a shareholder or investor of ours (e.g. information for various registers, the exercise of your rights and the holding of events such as general meetings).

4. What is the source of the data?

From you: Much of the data set out in Section 3 is provided to us by you (e.g. when you communicate with us, in relation to contracts and our services, when you use the website, etc.). You are not obliged or required to disclose data to us except in certain cases (e.g. because of legal requirements, legally required identification). If you wish to enter into contracts with us or use our services, you must also provide us with certain data, in particular master data, contract data and registration data, as part of your contract. When using our website and apps, the processing of technical data cannot be avoided. If you wish to gain access to certain systems or buildings, you must also provide us with e.g. master- or registration data. However, in the case of behavioral and preference data, you generally have the option of objecting or not giving consent.

From third parties: As far as it is lawful we can also collect data from public sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registry, commercial registers, the media, or the internet including social media) or receive data from public authorities and from other third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address brokers, associations, contractual partners, internet analytics services, etc.). This includes the following categories of data: master data, contract data and other data according to Section 3 as well as data from correspondence and discussions with third parties. If you work for an employer, client or someone else who has a business relationship or other dealings with us, they may also provide us with information about you. Furthermore we collect data independently by recording the environment, e.g. by means of a drone.

5. For what purposes do we process your data?

Communication: In order to be able to communicate with you (e.g. to answer inquiries, in the context of consulting as well as the execution of a contract), we need to process data from you (in particular communication and master data, registration data in connection with the services you use). If we need or want to establish your identity, we collect additional data (e.g. a copy of an ID document). For this purpose, we use in particular communication data and master data and registration data in connection with the services you use.

Conclusion, administration and execution of contracts: In connection with the conclusion or execution of contracts with our customers, suppliers, subcontractors or other contractual partners (e.g. project partners), we process related personal data. We also process data for checking creditworthiness, for opening and managing the customer relationship, for consulting, for customer support and for providing and demanding contractual services (which also includes the involvement of third parties, such as advertising service providers or credit reference agencies, which may then in turn provide us with data). This also includes the enforcement of legal claims arising from contracts (e.g. debt collection, legal proceedings, etc.), accounting, termination of contracts and public communication. For this purpose, we use in particular master data, contract data and communication data, and possibly also registration data of the customer or of the persons to whom the customer provides a service, as well as technical data (e.g. in the case of digital offers).

Marketing purposes and relationship management: For marketing purposes and relationship management, we process data, for example, to send our customers, other contractual partners and other interested parties, about products, services and other news from us and from third parties (e.g. from product partners), in connection with free services (e.g. invitations) or as part of individual marketing campaigns (e.g. events). You can refuse such contacts at any time or refuse or revoke your consent to be contacted for advertising purposes by notifying us (Section 2). With your consent, we can target our online advertising on the Internet more specifically to you (see Section 13). This also includes interaction with existing customers and their contacts, which can be personalized on the basis of behavioral and preference data. As part of relationship management, we may also operate a customer relationship management (CRM) system in which we store the data of customers and other business partners. For marketing purposes and relationship management, we process in particular communication, registration, behavioural and preference data.

Market research, improvement of our services and operations, and product development: In order to continuously improve our products and services (including our website) and to be able to respond quickly to changing needs, we analyse, for example, how you navigate through our website. We also analyse your requests, feedbacks and survey responses about or to us, our service and our products in order to figure out if and how new products and services can or should be designed (for further details, see Section 13). This information gives us an indication of the market acceptance of existing products and services and the market potential of new products and services. To this end, we process in particular master data, behavioural data and preference data, but also communication data and information from customer surveys, polls and studies and other information, e.g. from the media, social media, the Internet and other public sources. As far as reasonably practicable, we use pseudonymized or anonymized data for these purposes.

Registration and security purposes as well as technical and physical access controls: In order to use certain offers and services (e.g. login areas), you must register (directly with us or via our external login service providers), for which we process data. Furthermore, we also collect additional personal data about you during the use of the offer or service. We continuously check and improve the appropriate security of our IT and our other infrastructure (e.g. buildings). We therefore process data, for example, for monitoring, controls, analyses and tests of our networks and IT infrastructures, for system and error checks, for documentation purposes and as part of security copies. Access controls include, on the one hand, controlling access to electronic systems (e.g. logging into user accounts), and on the other hand, physical access control (e.g. building access). For this purpose, we process registration data and technical data in particular, but also other data mentioned in Section 3.

Compliance with laws, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations («Compliance»): We may process personal data as part of our compliance with laws (e.g. anti-money laundering, tax law obligations or for the implementation of health and safety concepts). In addition, data processing may take place in the course of internal investigations as well as external investigations (e.g. by a law enforcement or supervisory authority or an appointed private body). For this purpose, we process in particular master data, contract data and communication data, but under certain circumstances also behavioral data, technical data and data from other data categories. The legal obligations may be Swiss law, but also foreign regulations to which we are subject, as well as self-regulations, industry standards, our own «corporate governance» and official instructions and requests.

Risk management and corporate governance: We may process personal data as part of our risk management (e.g. to avoid becoming victims of crime and abuse) and corporate governance, including our business organization (e.g. resource planning) and corporate development (e.g. acquisition and sale of business units or companies). For this purpose, we process in particular master data, contract data, registration data and technical data, but also behavioral and communication data.

Job application: If you apply for a job with us, we process the relevant data for the purpose of reviewing the application, carrying out the application process and, in the case of successful applications, for the preparation and conclusion of a corresponding contract. In addition to your contact data and the information from the corresponding communication, we in particular process the data contained in your application documents and the data that we can additionally obtain about you, for example from job-related social networks, the Internet, the media and from job references (the latter only with your consent).

To generate our 3D models: We take records of the surroundings in order to generate photorealistic 3D models of the respective area. The footage can contain personal data, as mentioned in section 3. Whilst recording the surroundings, recordings of actions or objects might be taken which are not directly serving the purpose of providing our service of generate photorealistic 3D models of certain areas, such as recordings of moving objects (e.g. people, animals, vehicles) or pictures of individuals or license plates. Still, the collection of this data cannot be completely avoided. However, we try to sort this data out or – where sorting out is not possible – we aim to blur such directly identifying data. We inform you of the recording by us by means of appropriate signs on our escort vehicles and the clothing of the drone pilots.

Further purposes: These other purposes include, for example, training and educational purposes, administrative purposes (e.g. master data management or accounting), safeguarding our rights, and evaluating and improving internal processes. We may record telephone or video conferences for training, evidence, and quality assurance purposes. In general, such recordings may only be made and used in accordance with our internal guidelines. The protection of other legitimate interests is also one of the other purposes, which cannot be named exhaustively. We also process data in connection with your position as a shareholder or investor of ours (e.g. information for various registers, the exercise of your rights and the holding of events such as general meetings).

6. On what basis do we process your data?

To the extent necessary and depending on the situation and processing purpose, we base the processing of your data on the following legal basis:

Contract: Insofar as we process data for the conclusion and execution of contracts that we conclude or have concluded for you or with you or your employer, client or other persons for whom you work, this is also the legal basis on which we process your data.

Legal Obligations: We may further process your data based on applicable legal, regulatory and professional requirements with which we must comply.

Legitimate interest: We may process your data based on our legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party. This applies in particular in relation to the achievement of the purposes and objectives set out in Section 5 and for the implementation of related measures. Among other things, we have a legitimate (and overriding) interest in being able to provide and improve our services, marketing our products and services and in gaining a better understanding of the markets relevant to us and our activities (in particular, in the efficient and secure handling of our processes and the further development of our activities), in the efficient and effective management of our company and in safeguarding the security of our systems and our interests vis-à-vis third parties.

Consent: If we ask for your consent to process data from you, this is the legal basis on which we process your data. In doing so, we will inform you of the purpose of the processing. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us in writing (by mail or, unless otherwise specified or agreed, by email), with effect for the future (see Section 2 regarding our contact details and Section 13 regarding revocation of your consent in the area of online tracking). Once we have received and processed your withdrawal, we will no longer process your data for the purposes to which you originally consented (unless further processing may be carried out on the basis of another legal basis).

Other legal bases: In specific cases, we may also carry out data processing based on other legal bases. If this is the case, we will inform you in each individual case.

7. With whom do we share your data?

In relation to our contracts, the website, our services and products, our legal obligations or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and the other purposes set out in Section 5, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, in particular to the following categories of recipients:

Group companies: This Privacy Notice applies all of our group companies (see Section 2). Every group company may use your data as described in this Privacy Notice (see Section 5).

Contractual partners, including customers: This primarily refers to customers and other contractual partners of ours where transfer of your data arises from the contract (e.g. because you work for a contractual partner or it provides services to or for you). Recipients further include contractual partners with whom we cooperate or who advertise on our behalf. Contractual partners receive, for example, registration data on issued and redeemed vouchers, invitations, etc. The recipients process the data under their own responsibility.

Service providers: We work with service providers locally and abroad (third parties) who process data about you (i) on our behalf, (ii) under joint responsibility with us or (iii) data they have received from us under their own responsibility (e.g. IT providers, advertising service providers, cleaning companies, security companies, banks, debt collection companies, credit agencies, address checkers, consulting companies or lawyers). For the service providers used for the website, see Section 13.

Authorities: We may disclose personal data to offices, courts and other authorities locally and abroad if we are legally obliged or entitled to do so or if this appears necessary to protect our interests. The recipients process the data under their own responsibility.

Other persons: This refers to other cases where the inclusion of third parties results from the purposes pursuant to Section 5. Other recipients are, for example, delivery addressees or third-party payees specified by you, third parties in the context of agency relationships (e.g. your lawyer or your bank) or persons involved in official or legal proceedings. We may also disclose data to our users (this only includes information that can be seen in or extracted from our 3D models). If we cooperate with the media and transmit material to them (e.g. photos), you may also be affected by this under certain circumstances. In the course of business development, we may sell or acquire businesses, operations, assets or companies, or enter into partnerships, which may also result in the disclosure of information (including information about you, for example, as a customer or supplier or as their agent) to the persons involved in those transactions. In the course of communication with our competitors, industry organizations, associations and other bodies, data may also be exchanged which may affect you.

All these categories of recipient may in turn involve third parties, so that your data may also become accessible to them. We can restrict processing by certain third parties (e.g. IT providers), but not by other third parties (e.g. authorities, banks, etc.).

We also allow certain third parties to collect personal data from you on our website and at events organized by us (e.g. media photographers, providers of tools that we have embedded on our website, etc.). Insofar as we are not decisively involved in these data collections, these third parties are solely responsible for them. If you have any concerns or wish to assert your data protection rights, please contact these third parties directly. See Section 13 for the website.

8. Is your personal data disclosed abroad?

We process and store personal data mainly in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) but we may occasionally disclose data to service providers and other recipients (see Section 8) that are located or process data outside of this area, generally in any country in the world.

If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we require the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the revised European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exception. An exception may apply for example in the event of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if the data has been made generally available by you and you have not objected to the processing.

Please note that data exchanged via the internet is often routed through third countries. Your data may therefore be sent abroad even if the sender and recipient are in the same country.

9. How long do we process your data?

We process your data for as long as our processing purposes, the legal retention periods and our legitimate interests in processing for documentation and evidence purposes require or storage is technically required (e.g. in the case of backups or document management systems). If there are no legal or contractual obligations to the contrary, we will delete or anonymize your data after the storage or processing period has expired as part of our normal processes.

If no legal retention requirements exist in individual cases, we generally process data for the duration of the business relationship or contract term and then, depending on the applicable legal basis, for a further five, ten or more years. This corresponds to the period during which we can assert legal claims against third parties or third parties can assert legal claims against us. Ongoing or anticipated legal proceedings may result in processing beyond this period.

10. How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful processing and to protect it against the risks of loss, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. However, security risks cannot be completely eliminated in general – a certain residual risk is unavoidable.

11. What are your rights?

Applicable data protection laws grant you the right to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances, in particular for direct marketing purposes, for profiling carried out for direct marketing purposes and for other legitimate interests in processing.

To help you control the processing of your personal data, you also have the following rights in connection with our data processing, depending on the applicable data protection law:

  • The right to request information from us as to whether and what data we process from you;
  • The right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate;
  • The right to request erasure of data;
  • The right to request that we provide certain personal data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another controller;
  • The right to withdraw consent, where our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to receive, upon request, further information that is helpful for the exercise of these rights

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights against us, please contact us in writing, at our premises or, unless otherwise stated or agreed, by e-mail; you will find our contact details in Section 2. In order for us to rule out any misuse, we must identify you (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID card, if this is not possible by less extensive means).

You also have these rights in relation to other parties that cooperate with us as separate controllers – please contact them directly if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to their processing. You will find information on our key partners and service providers in Section 8 and additional information in Section 13.

Please note that conditions, exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (for example to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly where applicable.

If you do not agree with the way we handle your rights or with our data protection practices, please let us or our Data Protection Officers (Section 2) know. If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or in Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. You can find a list of authorities in the EEA here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. You can reach the UK supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can also contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.

12. Do we use online tracking, online advertising and similar techniques?

On our website (incl. apps, newsletters and other digital offers), we use various technologies (e.g. cookies, fingerprinting, tracking pixels and similar technologies), with which we and third parties engaged by us can recognize you during your use and, under certain circumstances, track you over several visits.

We use our own tools and sometimes third-party services, in particular to improve the functionality or content of our website (e.g. integration of videos or maps), to compile statistics and to display advertisements. This enables us and authorized third parties to provide you with a personalized web experience (e.g. personalized advertising, interactions on social media sites, etc.).

12.1 What are cookies and similar techniques?

A cookie is a small text file with an identifier (a sequence of letters and numbers) that is transmitted between the server and your system. This allows us and the third-party providers we engage or cooperate with to recognize visitors to our website and track them across multiple visits and across different websites. Cookies enable recognition of a specific device or browser and do not necessarily contain information that personally identifies a user. However, personal data that we or third-party providers contracted by us store from you (e.g. if you have a user account with us or these providers) may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies and thus possibly to your person.

In addition to cookies, there are other similar techniques such as pixel tags, fingerprints and social media plug-ins. Pixel tags are small, usually invisible images or a program code that are loaded by a server and provide the server operator with certain information (e.g. access to a website). Fingerprints consist of information collected during your visit to the website about the configuration of your terminal device or browser, which makes it possible to distinguish your terminal device from other devices. Social media plug-ins are small pieces of software that establish a connection between your visit to our website and a third-party social media platform. The social media plug-in tells the third-party provider that you have visited our website and may transmit cookies to the third-party provider that it has previously placed on your web browser. For more information about how these third-party providers use your personal data collected via their social media plug-ins, please refer to their respective privacy notices.

12.2 What types of cookies and similar technologies do we use?

The cookies and similar technologies we use on our websites serve the following purposes (similar technologies are included in each case):

Necessary cookies: Some cookies are essential for the use of the website and its functions. These cookies ensure the essential functionality of the website, such as providing secure log-in or adjusting your consent preferences. They also ensure that you remain connected to the website. These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24 months.

Functional cookies: Functional cookies are used to enable advanced functionalities, such as playing videos, displaying maps or perform functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms or collecting feedback. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can revoke this at any time via the cookie settings here https://nomoko.world/cookieDeclaration. These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24 months.

Analytics cookies: Analytics cookies allow us to perform analytics about how the website is used, such as which pages are viewed most frequently and how visitors navigate our website. For this purpose, we use third-party analytics services. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can revoke this at any time via the cookie settings here https://nomoko.world/cookieDeclaration. These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24 months.

Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how our website is used and are used to make visiting the website easier and faster and generally improve user experience and comfort. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can revoke this at any time via the cookie settings here https://nomoko.world/cookieDeclaration. These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24 months.

Advertisement cookies: Advertisement cookies help us and our advertising partners to show you advertisements on our website for offers or services that may be of interest to you, or to display our advertisements if you continue to browse the Internet after leaving our website, i.e. to show you targeted advertisements. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can revoke this at any time via the cookie settings here https://nomoko.world/cookieDeclaration. These cookies have an expiration time of 1 day to 24 months, depending on the circumstances.

Details about our third-party providers and advertising partners can be found in the Consent Management System, which is available here https://nomoko.world/cookie-declaration/. In the Consent Management System, you also have the option to disable certain categories of cookies by making the appropriate settings.

Some of the third-party vendors we use may be located outside of Switzerland. For information on the disclosure of data abroad, please refer to section 9.

If you consent to the use of cookies, you accept that your data may be transferred to a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection and accept the risk that your data may be exposed to access by foreign authorities in the country of the recipient, who may not adhere to adequate data protection regulations in doing so. You may revoke your consent to cookies at any time, as explained in Section 12.3.

The specific types of cookies used on our website and the purposes they serve, as well as their expiration dates, are listed under the following link:

https://nomoko.world/cookie-declaration/

We currently use offers from the following service providers and advertising contractors (to the extent that they use data or cookies from you for advertising purposes):

Google Analytics: Google Ireland Ltd. (located in Ireland) is the provider of the service «Google Analytics» and acts as our processor. Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (located in the United States) as its sub-processor (both «Google»). Google collects information about the behavior of visitors to our website (duration, page views, geographic region of access, etc.) through performance cookies (see above) and on this basis creates reports for us about the use of our website. We have configured the service so that the IP addresses of visitors are truncated by Google in Europe before forwarding them to the United States so they cannot be traced back. We have turned off the «Data sharing» option and the «Signals option». Although we can assume that the information we share with Google is not personal data for Google, it is possible that Google may be able to draw conclusions about the identity of visitors based on the data collected, create personal profiles and link this data with the Google accounts of these individuals for its own purposes. In any event, if you consent to the use of Google Analytics, you expressly consent to any such processing, including the transfer of your personal data (in particular website and app usage, device information and unique IDs) to the United States and other countries, where your data may be accessible to authorities that are not subject to adequate data protection regulation. Information about data protection with Google Analytics can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 and if you have a Google account, you can find more details about Google’s processing here https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

12.3 How can I control the use of cookies and similar technologies?

You can manage your preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar techniques on our website by accessing the Consent Management System, which is available here https://www.cookieyes.com/.

Browsers can automatically accept or reject cookies but allow you to change these settings. You can also disable or delete cookies that you have previously accepted. Note that all settings are lost if you delete all cookies, including the setting that you do not want to accept cookies, as this in turn requires that an opt-out cookie has been set. The settings must be made separately for each browser you use. You can find out how to manage cookies in your browser in the help menu of your browser.

If you choose to decline cookies and similar technologies, you can still use our website, but your access to some features and areas of our website may be limited.

13. What data do we process on our social media pages?

We may operate pages and other online presences («fan pages», «channels», «profiles», etc.) on social networks and other platforms operated by third parties and process the data about you described in section 3 and below. We receive this data from you and the platforms when you come into contact with us via our online presence (e.g. when you communicate with us, comment on our content or visit our presence). At the same time, the platforms’ providers may analyze your use of our online presence (e.g. how you interact with us, how you use our online presence, what you view, comment on, or «like») and process this data along with other data they have about you (e.g. information about your age and gender and other demographic information). In this way, they create profiles about you and statistics about the use of our online presences. They use this data and profiles to display our or other advertisements and other personalized content on the platform and to drive behaviour on the platform, but also for market and user research and to provide us and other parties with information about you and the use of our online presence. To the extent that we are jointly responsible with the provider for certain types of processing, we will enter into a corresponding contract with the provider. You can find out about the main content of this contract from the provider. They also process this data for their own purposes, in particular for marketing and market research purposes (e.g. to personalize advertising) and to manage their platforms (e.g. to decide what content to show you), and act as separate controllers for this purpose.

We are entitled, but not obliged, to review content before or after it is published on our online presences, to delete content without notice and, if necessary, to report it to the provider of the relevant platform. In the event of violations of decency and conduct rules, we may also notify the provider of the platform on which the user account in question is located for blocking or deletion.

For further information on processing by the platform providers, please refer to the data protection notices of the respective platforms. There you can also find out in which countries your data is processed, what rights of access and deletion you have and how you can exercise these or obtain further information. We currently use the following platforms:

Facebook: On Facebook we operate the page www.facebook.com/nomoko.world. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Dublin, Ireland. Their privacy notice is available at www.facebook.com/privacy/policy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. With regard to the data collected and processed when visiting our site for «page insights», we are joint controllers with Facebook Ireland Ltd., Dublin, Ireland. As part of page insights, statistics are created about the actions visitors perform on our site (comment on posts, share content, etc.). This is explained at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. It helps us understand how our page is used and how to improve it. We receive only anonymous, aggregated data. We have agreed our data protection responsibilities according to the information on www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

X: On X we operate the profile https://twitter.com/nomoko_world. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Twitter International Unlimited Company, Dublin, Ireland. Its privacy notice is available at https://twitter.com/privacy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: https://twitter.com/settings/ads_preferences.

Instagram: On Instagram we operate the profile https://www.instagram.com/nomoko.world. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Dublin, Ireland. Their privacy notice is available at https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

TikTok: On TikTok we operate the profile https://www.tiktok.com/@nomoko_world. The controller for users from EEA and Switzerland is TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Irland. Its privacy notice is available here https://www.tiktok.com/legal/page/eea/privacy-policy/en. Your personal data will be transferred to USA, Malaysia and Singapore.

LinkedIn: On LinkedIn we operate the page https://www.linkedin.com/company/nomoko/. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Dublin, Ireland. Its privacy notice is available at www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: www.linkedin.com/psettings/advertising-data. With regard to the data collected and processed when visiting our site for «page insights», we are joint controllers with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Dublin, Ireland. As part of page insights, statistics are created about the actions visitors perform on our site (comment on posts, share content, etc.). This is explained at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. It helps us understand how our page is used and how to improve it. We receive only anonymous, aggregated data. We have agreed our data protection responsibilities according to the information on https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum.

YouTube: On YouTube we operate the channel https://www.youtube.com/@nomoko. Google LLC is the provider of the service «Youtube». The controller for users from Europe is Google Ireland Ltd. Its privacy notice is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: https://adssettings.google.com

Pinterest: On Pinterest we operate the page https://www.pinterest.ch/NomokoAG. The joint controllers for the operation of the platform for users from Europe are Pinterest Europe Ltd., Dublin, Ireland and Pinterest, Inc., San Francisco, USA. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. Their privacy notice is available at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

14. Can we update this privacy notice?

This Privacy Notice is not part of a contract with you. We can change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this website is the current version.